x
Safestyle UK uses cookies to give you the best possible experience of our website. By continuing to view our website we assume you accept these cookies. Read our cookie policy here.

Call free on: 0808 163 3206

Get A Quote

Privacy notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when HPAS Ltd t/a Safestyle UK collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to or websites;
  • People who use our services – those who request a quotation or purchase from us;
  • Your Rights;
  • How to contact us

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://www.safestyle-windows.co.uk/ we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. In addition to Google Analytics we use other third party services to collect details about specific user interactions and behaviours. VWO and Hotjar are both used to enable us to find out how our website visitors interact with the website to assist with further development. Again, this information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. The website https://www.safestyle-windows.co.uk/ is built using Sitecore, a content management system and experience platform, which also powers our website search function.

Webpages containing video content

Our video content is embedded into our pages using Wistia video hosting. This enables us to collect additional information about a visitor's interaction with the video content on each page and assist with further development of our video content. Information collected by Wistia does not personally identify anyone.

Third party website widgets and functionality

We use additional widgets from third party review sites Trustpilot and Feefo to embed recent customer reviews and feedback scores into our website pages. These widgets may use cookies to gain statistical data and measure traffic from our pages as well as the geographical area of visitors. Their privacy policies can be found at https://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms and https://www.feefo.com/business/gb_en/privacy-policy

Use of cookies by the Safestyle UK

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page Common cookies on our site are listed in the table below;


Cookie

Page

Reason

https://www.safestyle-windows.co.uk Safestyle website pages To find the number of visitors to various parts of the website and visitor behaviours
https://www.vars.hotjar.com Safestyle website pages To enable us to analyse the behaviours of our website visitors in greater detail
https://www.google.com Manufacturing > Explore our Factory Enables the use of Google Maps/Google Earth's 360° streetview tour
https://bid.g.doubleclick.net Various pages Track visitor sources and behaviours such as requesting a quote
https://platform.twitter.com Jobs & Opportunities To enable sharing of positions on the Twitter social media platform
https://4632612.fls.doubleclick.net Various pages Track visitor sources and behaviours such as requesting a quote
https://backend.safestyle.co.uk Various pages A standard PHP session created during a site visit that does not store any personal information
https://fast.wistia.com Pages with embedded video content Enables us to add video content and find out how users interact with our video content

People who contact us via social media

We use Freshdesk (software of a third party provider Freshworks) to manage our social media interactions. Their Privacy Policy can be found at the following link - https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/

People who call our helpline

When you call Safestyle's helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness. We record some calls for training, security and monitoring purposes and notes may be taken by the person receiving the call to assist in the purpose of your call. Calls that are captured by voice-recording may be retained for up to 12 months.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service

We use a third party provider, LiveChat Inc, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we may use to handle customer enquiries in real time. If you use the LiveChat service we may collect your name, email address and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will not be shared with any other organisations. You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

People who use Safestyle UK's services

Safestyle UK manufactures sells and installs windows, doors and conservatories to consumers. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested service in order to provide it. To deliver services under the guarantee, we will need to retain some personal information of customers for the period of the guarantee and any subsequent period during which there might be any liability. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a quotation to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received or to offer additional products or services via telephone, SMS or email. When people do not wish to subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this. During the processing of orders it may be necessary to pass contact details of customers to third parties to facilitate the delivery of services. Examples of when this would be done are when scaffolding is required, third party surveys are necessary or to process queries and complaints. We pass details of all installations to FENSA Ltd who register the work with each Local Authority as appropriate and customer details are also passed to the GGF Group for the provision of the Insurance Backed Guarantee. The FENSA registration and Insurance Backed Guarantee processes are necessary and required for compliance purposes following the installation of our products.

Your rights

Under the UK's Data Protection law, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information

Legislation provides the right of access to personal data at reasonable intervals so that anybody can be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing – the right of access. Safestyle UK tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘data subject access request’ under the UK’s data protection laws. If we do hold personal information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of your personal information being processed in an intelligible form, but not necessarily copy documents with non-personal information within which your personal data might be contained;
  • Where possible the length of time we will hold it;
  • We will redact personal information of others unless they have explicitly consented to it being passed to you, as well as company sensitive and other information that is not your personal information, as deemed appropriate.

Responses to Data Subject Access Requests will be made within one month from receipt of the request, with any necessary extension up to a further two months being communicated to the requester, with an explanation as to why that is necessary. To make a request to Safestyle UK for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Privacy Office at the address provided below, or by emailing your request to [email protected]. To ensure we continue to ensure the confidentiality of your information, you will need to provide sufficient verification as to your identity prior to any information being released. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes (Right of Rectification) by, once again, contacting the Privacy Office. Where you object to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or you withdraw consent on which processing is based and there are no other legal grounds for processing then where no exemption exists you have the right to the erasure of that personal data. There are circumstances where you may not have a right of erasure, such as Safestyle’s need to comply with a legal obligation or in the establishment, exercise or defence of a claim and Safestyle UK will communicate any such circumstances with you as may be appropriate to your request. You have a certain rights to restriction of processing of personal data:

  • if you believe it to be inaccurate and for the time it takes for Safestyle to verify its accuracy;
  • Where processing is unlawful, but you prefer restriction of processing rather than erasure;
  • If Safestyle no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • You have objected to processing pending the verification that the legitimate grounds of Safestyle to continue processing override your grounds of objection.

You have the right to object to your information being processed for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Your data will not be retained for the sole purpose of being able to identify you for the purposes of data subject access rights.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on the 6th August 2019.

Complaints or queries

Safestyle UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Safestyle’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this, or indeed associated complaints, should be sent to the Privacy Office at the address below or via email to [email protected]. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How to contact us

If you want to request more information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to: Privacy Office Safestyle UK Style House 14 Eldon Place Bradford West Yorkshire BD1 3AZ

EST
trustmark
EST
fensa